Keti Toshkhua +995599353533
Keti Toshkhua serves as a Senior Associate at our law firm. Her practice areas include general corporate and commercial law, labor law, investment and competition law matters, litigation. Keti has an extensive experience in banking transactions and construction projects, including advising clients on construction law matters related to international standard form contracts for the construction and engineering industry (FIDIC Yellow Book, White Book).
Prior to joining the firm, Keti was an Advisor of Chief Legal Officer at JSC Georgian Railway, the sole railway operator in Georgia. Her professional experience also includes working as a Senior Lawyer at LLC GR Logistics and Terminals and Chief Legal Officer at JSC Georgian Railway Construction, (subsidiaries of Georgian Railway) where she was responsible for managing all legal matters related to the implementation of Tbilisi Railway Bypass Project.
Apart from her extensive legal practice, Keti currently serves as an invited lecturer at Georgian National University (SEU), where she teaches Investment Law a
nd Common Law (Anglo-American law) to the master’s students.
Keti holds an LL.M degree in International Commercial Law from the University of Nottingham, Nottingham, United Kingdom and LL. B degree with honors from Caucasus University, Tbilisi, Georgia. Keti has successfully completed part of her undergraduate studies at Tallinn University of Technology, School of Law, Tallinn, Estonia, mostly concentrated on studying International Law and EU Law related subjects, she studied also International Business Law (summer program) at Bucerius Law School, Hamburg, Germany.
Keti has actively participated in various national and international moot court competitions, such as Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot held in Vienna, Austria, in 2014 (Awarded honorable mention for claimant’s memorandum), Phillip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition, national rounds in Tbilisi, Georgia, in 2012 and International Client Counseling Competition held in Tbilisi, Georgia, in 2016. Keti is a member of the Young International Arbitration Group.
With native Georgian, Keti is fluent in English and has intermediate knowledge of German and Russian languages.