Sopo Dekanozishvili +995598477779
Sopo Dekanozishvili advises clients on different legal matters, including issues concerning corporate law, contracts law, labor law, construction law, property law, migration law, gambling law, license and permits law matters. Sopo has been engaged in number of projects devoted to elaboration of optimal and mostly suitable tax schemes for local as well as international business, structuring and restructuring business transactions.  She has also been involved in number of construction projects assisting the companies on construction law matters, elaborating and exercising the international standards of the field, including FIDIC contracts.  Sopo is handling transnational business and cross-border joint venture structuring transactions, limited scope and comprehensive due diligence studies. Sopo has been conducting corporate structuring and management of legal matters of companies carrying out gambling business in Georgia, advising the legal and tax matters. Sopo is actively involved in litigation, arbitration and mediation.
Prior to joining the firm, Sopo worked at the holding as an in-house lawyer where her main duties included legal assistance and consulting, also matters related to corporate and contract law. Sopo has gained her experience while working as an intern at non-governmental organization “Article 42 of Constitution”, where her main duties included assistance of citizens on matters relating to family law and also, international case-law study and analyze. Sopo has good experience in civil law, which she gained while working at the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia, Legal Department. Her main duties in the Ministry included drafting different kind of international agreements and reports for meetings of government.
Sopo was actively involved in various law competitions, debates and Business Law Moot Court Competitions. Through the stated competitions, Sopo has specialized in private law and international law. Sopo has been actively involved in non-academic activities along her studies and work. She has successfully accomplished summer school of Constitutional Court of Georgia 2012 and Summer School of Justice House of Georgia 2013.
Sopo is a graduate of Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Law and holds LLM degree in Private Law. Sopo has successfully passed Civil Bar Exam and is a certified attorney in the field.
With Her native Georgian, Sopo is fluent in English and Russians.