The basic legal instruments regulating the field of telecommunications in Georgia are the Law of Georgia on Electronic Communications and the law of Georgia on Broadcasting. A state authority regulating the activities in the field of telecommunications is a legal entity of public law  - the Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC) – an independent state body established in 2000. The regulations and decisions of GNCC are also the part of telecommunications law in Georgia.
GNCC is exclusively empowered to grant authorization for providing of electronic communication services in Georgia, to issue licenses for radio and TV broadcastings and to issue permits for usage of numbering and frequency resources.  In case of non-compliance with the license conditions and/or the breach of the relevant laws and regulations, GNCC is entitled to use financial and other types of sanctions against the violating entities.
Some of the core principles applicable to the activities in the filed of telecommunications are: inadmissibility of monopoly, establishment of fair and competitive business environment, encouragement of technological advancement, obligation to defend the interests and rights of consumers.
Georgia is a member of the Governmental-Advisory Committee of Internet Corporation of Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN/GAC), also a Full Member of the Conference of European Postal and Telecommunications Administrations (CEPT).