Georgian law prescribes various methods for dispute resolution that ranges from classic common courts and constitutional litigation to alternative dispute resolution system: mediation and arbitration.
The statutory system for common courts is established by the Civil Procedure Code, Administrative Procedure Code and Criminal Procedure Georgia.  Litigation entails three stages involving district courts, the courts of appeals and the Supreme Court of Georgia.
Georgian legal system allows individuals and legal entities to apply to the Constitutional Court in case of unconstitutional acts and actions of Governmental bodies. Legal framework for constitutional dispute resolution is established by the Constitution of Georgia and the Law of Georgia on Constitutional Proceedings.
According to the Law of Georgia on Private International Law establishes principle of recognition and enforcement of foreign court judgments and arbitration awards. Georgia is also party to number of bilateral agreements with foreign countries on cooperation in civil, criminal and administrative cases and mutual recognition of court judgments.
Georgia strives to achieve full recognition of alternative dispute resolution system with particular emphasis on arbitration and mediation. Georgia is a UNCITRAL Model Law country and is bound to enforce foreign arbitral awards by adoption of Convention on Enforcement and Recognition of Foreign Arbitral Awards (New York, 1958).